Sunday, December 29, 2019

Species List: 29-12-2019, Toilet Block, La Balsa Park, Mooloolah River, Mooloolaba, Sunshine Coast, Qld.

39 species sighted at Toilet Block, La Balsa Park, Mooloolah River, Mooloolaba, Sunshine Coast, Qld. 29-12-2019.

A single shore entry dive by Gary, Fran, Nevar and David of 224 minutes. Maximum depth 6.7 m, 26 C water temperature and up to 3 m viz.

We entered the water 2 hours before high tide and today the current was ferocious! Probably the reason we did not see much in the first half.

Species and number thereof sighted
* Species with highest specimen count

Austrocylichna leucampyx shell -2
Costasiella kuroshimae -1
Cratena lineata -
Dendrodoris fumata -1
Dermatobranchus sp. 7 -3
Doto sp. 6 -4
Eubranchus sp. 10 -1
Flabellina lotos -1
Goniobranchus collingwoodi -1
Goniobranchus daphne -6
Goniobranchus decorus -1
Goniobranchus splendidus -1
Goniodoridella savignyi -1
Goniodoridella sp. 1 -17
Goniodoridella sp. 5 -1
Gymnodoris amakusana -4
Gymnodoris sp. 10 -1
Gymnodoris sp. 22 -1
Hallaxa iju -1
Hypselodoris obscura -13
Hypselodoris whitei -3
Hypselodoris zephyra -1
Jorunna sp. 2 -1
Myja longicornis -2
Niparaya sp. 13 -1
Okenia liklik -1
Onchidoris maugeansis -1
Philinopsis falciphallus -1
Philinopsis lineolata -1
Phyllodesmium opalescens -1
Plocamopherus pecoso -1
Pteraeolidia semperi -11
Tenellia sp. 29 -1
Tenellia sibogae -4
Tenellia sp. 44 -1
Tenellia sp. 54 -1
Tornatina sp. 1 shell -2
Trapania brunnea -1
Unidentia sp. 9 -1

Entry

Ready to go

Niparaya sp. 13 

Hypselodoris whitei 

Tenellia sibogae

Hallaxa iju 

Goniodoridella sp. 1

Hypselodoris obscura

Goniobranchus daphne

Pteraeolidia semperi 

Gymnodoris amakusana

Doto sp. 6

Tornatina sp. 1 shell 

Okenia liklik

Okenia liklik

Okenia liklik

Gymnodoris amakusana

David doing business

Goniobranchus decorus

Goniobranchus splendidus

Gymnodoris sp. 10 

Philinopsis falciphallus

Dendrodoris fumata

Tenellia sibogae

Tenellia sibogae

Dermatobranchus sp. 7

Tornatina sp. 1 shell

Gymnodoris amakusana

Jorunna sp. 2 

Dermatobranchus sp. 7

Myja longicornis



Plocamopherus pecoso 

Plocamopherus pecoso 

Goniodoridella sp. 5 

Eubranchus sp. 10 

Tenellia sp. 29 

Costasiella kuroshimae

Myja longicornis

Tenellia sp. 54

Onchidoris maugeansis

Unidentia sp. 9 

Phyllodesmium opalescens

Hypselodoris zephyra 

Austrocylichna leucampyx shell



Philinopsis lineolata

Tenellia sp. 44 

Gymnodoris sp. 22

Trapania brunnea

Okenia liklik

Tornatina sp. 1 shell